Past Results

View past race results for The Sun-Herald City2Surf from 2000-2020 and see a list of event winners for each year.

All official placings and records are determined by Gun Times. Gun Times are recorded from the start gun to the runner crossing the finish line. As such, the official winner is always the runner who is first across the finish line.

Net Times (Official Times) are from when each runner crosses the start mats to when they cross the finish mats. In our result pages, Net Times (Official Times) are listed first.

121307573 3621834674530025 2966910259854314611 n2

First Place Winners

Please note the bolded Athletes in the below table are the current course record holders. 

YearGenderNameTime
2019 Male
Female
Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Harry Summers
Tara Palm
Jake Lappin
40.05
47.11
39:43
2018 Male
Female
Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Ben St Lawrence
Ellie Pashley
Samuel Rizzo
41.42
46.21
38:50
2017 Male
Female
Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Harry Summers
Celia Sullohern
Kurt Fearnley
42.16
47.11
41:21
2016 Male
Female
Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Harry Summers
Cassandra Fien
Kurt Fearnley
42.00
47.29
33:22
2015 Male
Female
Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Brad Milosevic
Cassandra Fien
Richard Nicholson
42.15
46.39
41:46
2014 Male
Female
Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Craig Mottram
Casey Wood
Kurt Fearnley
41.51
47.54
36:09
2013 Male
Female
Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Ben Moreau
Linda Spencer
Kurt Fearnley
41.48
48.28
34:10
2012 Male
Female
Liam Adams
Lara Tamsett
41.31
46.55
2011 Male
Female
Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Liam Adams
Jess Trengrove
Kurt Fearnely
41.11
47.29
38:03
2010 Male
Female
Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Ben St Lawrence
Lara Tamsett
Neville Brown
41.05
46.54
1:20:40
2009 Male
Female
Michael Shelley
Melinda Vernon
41.07
47.46
2008 Male
Female
Martin Dent
Rebecca Lowe
41.10
47.13
2007 Male
Female
Dickson Marwa (TZ)
Jessica Ruthie (NZ)
41.10
46.33
2006 Male
Female
Dickson Marwa (TZ)
Anna Thompson
40.49
47.15
2005 Male
Female
Patrick Nyangelo(TZ)
Kerryn McCann
41.12
46.27
2004 Male
Female
Patrick Nyangelo (TZ)
Haley McGregor
41.04
46.22
2003 Male
Female
Patrick Nyangelo (TZ)
Haley McGregor
41.55
47.28
2002 Male
Female
Jussi Utriainen (FIN)
Susie Power
41.37
45.50
2001 Male
Female
John Msuri (TZ)
Susie Power
40.24
45.08
2000 Male
Female
Laban Chenge (KEN)
Susan Hobson
40.25
48.24
1999 Male
Female
Laban Chenge (KEN)
Kylie Risk
40.27
46.25
1998 Male
Female
Daniel Browne (US)
Kerryn McCann
41.35
48.10
1997 Male
Female
Lee Troop
Elizabeth Miller
40.55
47.30
1996 Male
Female
John Morapedi (USA)
Heather Turland
40.19
46.59
1995 Male
Female
John Morapedi (USA)
Elizabeth Wilson (USA)
41.05
47.05
1994 Male
Female
Paul Arthur
Heather Turland
42.08
46.59
1993 Male
Female
Andrew Lloyd
Carolyn Schuwalow
40.29
47.41
1992 Male
Female
Julian Paynter
Krishna Stanton
41.28
48.25
1991 Male
Female
Steve Moneghetti
Lisa Ondieki
40.03
46.61
1990 Male
Female
Steve Moneghetti
Nancy Ditz
40.15
47.13
1989 Male
Female
Steve Moneghetti
Tani Ruckle
40.34
49.02
1988 Male
Female
Steve Moneghetti
Lisa Martin
40.16
45.47
1987 Male
Female
Brad Camp
Robyn Root (USA)
40.15
48.05
1986 Male
Female
Andrew Lloyd
Nancy Ditz (USA)
41.37
47.41
1985 Male
Female
Hugh Jones (UK)
Nancy Ditz (US)
41.48
49.30
1984 Male
Female
Andrew Lloyd
Sharon Dalton
41.54
50.08
1983 Male
Female
Andrew Lloyd
Rhonda Malliner
42.00
49.31
1982 Male
Female
Steve Austin
Wendy Hancock (NZ)
41.42
48.48
1981 Male
Female
Rob de Castella
Alison Roe (NZ)
40.08
47.36
1980 Male
Female
Tim O'Shaughnessy
Lawrie Binder (USA)
41.50
48.16
1979 Male
Female
Bill Scott
Lawrie Binder (USA)
41.54
49.40
1978 Male
Female
Chris Wardlaw
Elizabeth Hassell
42.42
51.52
1977 Male
Female
Rob de Castella
Georgina Moore
41.12
50.54
1976 Male
Female
Tim O'Shaughnessy
Elizabeth Richards
42.04
52.44
1975 Male
Female
Dennis Nee
Angie Cook
43.44
54.58
1974 Male
Female
John Farringtion
Angie Cook
43.21
56.02
1973 Male
Female
John Farringtion
Therese Bell
43.11
56.44
1972 Male
Female
John Farringtion
Beth Stanford
45.15
60.41
1971 Male
Female
Ken Moore (USA)
Beth Stanford
44.28
58.20